COELIG’s 2026 Legislative Agenda Proposals Advance Work to Admini...
[…] Implementation of this proposal would also require that the Commission receives a budgetary infusion to cover additional agency costs.
- Require Electronic Filing of All Financial Disclosure Statements: Amend Public Officers Law §73-a to require electronic filing of all Financial Disclosure Statements. Note: See also Proposal 5, above.
- Add Penalties for Certain Violations of the Public Officers Law which Currently Have None: Add penalties for violations of POL § 74(3)(f) and (h) and explicitly codify sexual harassment as conduct that violates the code of ethics.
Subsection (f) prohibits a state officer or employee from engaging in any conduct that would “give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or her or unduly enjoy his or her favor in the performance of his or her official duties.” Subsection (h) requires a state office or employee to “pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he or she is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his or her trust.”